Top Menu

January 15-16: Golden Fest 2010!

Not to be missed! 40 bands in two nights in 3 different performance spaces. Golden Fest 2010! Raya Brass Band plays at 1:30 am Saturday night/Sunday morning in the Golden Room – full schedule here.

http://www.zlatneuste.org
http://www.zlatneuste.org/au25.htm
http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/91543

The Golden Festival is New York’s largest Balkan music event, with multiple stages, Balkan & Middle Eastern refreshments, Balkan arts vendors, as well as beautiful Balkan textiles on display. From international stars to local musicians, modern Balkan stylists to folk traditionalists, over 40 bands provide hours of ecstatic listening, dancing and partying. An incredible grass roots event.

Both nights in upper Manhattan at:

Good Shepherd School
620 Isham (near 207th St. and B’way)
Manhattan, New York map/directions

· Tentative Schedule
· Directions
· Parking
· Tickets

More about the Festival

ALMOST COMPLETE LIST OF 2010 GOLDEN FESTIVAL SATURDAY NIGHT PERFORMERS FROM A TO Z:

Æ – Mountain songs from Appalachia, the Balkans, Caucasus Georgia, and Corsica – Golden Room – 12:10 – http://www.cdbaby.com/cd/aemusic http://www.aesings.com

Amir Vahab’s Ensemble – Persian, Turkish Sufi and folk music – Golden Room – 08:20 – http://www.tanbour.org

Ansambl Mastika – Original Balkan-inspired dance music, aka New Balkan Uproar – Golden Room – 09:30 – http://myspace.com/ansamblmastika

Avram Pengas & the Noga Group – Mixed world music – Auditorium – 01:35 – mailto:nogamusic@yahoo.com

Bagad New York – Traditional dance music from Brittany, the Celtic region of France – Golden Room – 07:45 – http://www.bagadny.arvorig.org

Black Bear Combo – Mostly originals, drawing energy from traditional music from the Balkans, punk rock, and free jazz. – Golden Room – 03:20 – http://blackbearcombo.com

Black Sea Hotel – Balkan a’cappella – Golden Room – 10:10 – http://www.myspace.com/

Cherven Traktor – Bulgarian folk – Golden Room – 07:05 – http://www.gadular.com

Druzina – Bulgarian and Rom music featuring compositions and arrangements written especially for Druzhina by Ivan Milev – Kafana – 08:50 – http://www.myspace.com/druzinadancemusic

Eastern Watershed – Klezmer/Balkan via Pittsburgh – Auditorium – 06:00 – http://http://easternwatershed.org

GIPSYORK – Romanian gypsy dance music – Kafana – 11:10 – mailto:emilbizga@hotmail.com

GM GM Yuri Yunakov Ensemble – Bulgarian and Macedonian Romany (Gypsy) wedding music – Auditorium – 08:00 – http://http://www.rootsworld.com/rw/feature/yunakov.html   http://www.symphonyspace.org/event/6039-balkan-gypsy-music-yuri-yunakov-band

Gogofski – Republic of Macedonia and thereabouts – Auditorium – 08:40 – http://www.dgviolins.com/Gogofski

Harris Brothers – Gypsy inspired music from Serbia, Bulgaria and Macedonia – Auditorium – 01:05 – http://www.myspace/harrisbrothersband

Italian Village Dance – Traditional Italian Village Music from Sardinia and Southern Italy – Auditorium – 06:30 – http://www.italianvillagedance.com

Ivan Milev Band – Bulgarian and Balkan folk – Auditorium – 11:25 – http://www.myspace.com/ivanmilev

Kadife – Traditional music from (mostly) Southern Albania. – Kafana – 07:40 – mailto:jarnana@gmail.com

Kagero – Japanese Gypsy rock out of Brooklyn. – Golden Room – 12:50 – http://www.kagero.com

Katun – Balkanesque via Michigan – Kafana – 01:30 – mailto:douglaslaneallen@gmail.com

Kavala Brass Band – Northern Greece and neighbors – Kafana – 12:25

Lila Quartet – Bulgarian and Macedonian songs – Golden Room – 11:30 – mailto:vlada@vladatomova.com

Lokum – Balkans, Turkey and Armenia via Vermont – Golden Room – 06:00 – http://www.myspace.com/lokummusic

Loretta Kelley – Springars and other Norwegian dance music – Kafana – 10:00 – http://http://www.fanitull.org

Lyuti Chushki – Bulgarian folk music via D.C. – Auditorium – 10:10 – http://www.lyutichushki.com

Meltemi – Traditional village music from Greece – Kafana – 01:00 – http://ensemble.meltemi@gmail.com

Merita Halili & Raif Hyseni Band – Albanian urban folk music – Auditorium – 09:10

New York Spelmanslag – Scandinavian – Golden Room – 09:00 – http://www.scandiaNY.org

Nikolay & Donka Kolev – Bulgarian folk – Auditorium – 09:50 – http://www.gadular.com

Novo Izvorno – Macedonian village music – Kafana – 11:50

Rakiya – Balkan Rom – Auditorium – 12:35 – http://www.rakiya.com

Ralph and Dean – Totally acoustic Balkan – Kafana – 02:00

Raya Brass Band – Northern Greek and Southern Balkans brass – Golden Room – 01:30 – http://rayabrassband.com

Romashka – Gypsy music for dancing and dreaming – Kafana – 09:20 – http://www.romashka.net

Scott Wilson & Efendi – Music of the Middle East, belly dance music – Kafana – 10:30 – http://www.ScottWilsonOud.com

Supruli – Polyphonic a cappella folk singing from Georgia – Golden Room – 10:50 – mailto:kavkasia@gmail.com

The Other Georgia – Georgian men’s trio – Golden Room – 02:10 – http://www.theothergeorgia.net

The Rosen Sisters – A mix of line dances and couple dances – Kafana – 06:00 – http://www.myspace.com/therosensisters

Veveritse Brass Band – Especially inspired by the Roma brass bands of southern Serbia. Many arrangements of songs in this repetoire as well as original songs based on a variety of styles and traditions. – Auditorium – 12:05 – http://www.myspace.com/veveritsebrassband

What Cheer? Brigade – Luddite Hardcore in the style of Bollywood, the Balkans, Brazil, New Orleans, and American pop music. – Auditorium – 02:35

Which Way East – Balkan/contemporary – Auditorium – 02:05 – http://http://myspace.com/Whichwayeast

World on a String Band – Hungarian and Romanian style music – Golden Room – 02:50

Yale Slavic Chorus – – Kafana – 07:00 – http://http://www.yale.edu/ysc/

Zikrayat – Egyptian Music and Dance from the Golden Age of Egyptian Movie Musicals (1940’s-60’s) – Auditorium – 07:00 – http://www.zikrayatmusic.com

Zingeray! – A capella traditional Yiddish singing – Golden Room – 06:30

Zlatne Uste Brass Band – Serbian, Macedonian, Bulgarian Slavic and Romany brass – Auditorium – 10:40 – http://www.zlatneuste.org

Zlatne Uste Brass Band – “Golden Lips” – Kafana – 08:20 – http://www.zlatneuste.org

Zurli Drustvo – Macedonian – Auditorium – 07:30